;***** Google Analytics ******




































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































Visit our YouTube channel





HSCC Winner
The international Historic
Motoring Awards
Club of the Year 2011













































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































Champions - can you help?

You will find listed below the details of some of the Historic Roadsports Champions since the inception of the Championship in 1979. Can you help us to fill in the gaps and give credit to the early pioneers of the (Post) Historic Road Sports Championship? Photos and details of Champions and class winners are particularly welcome. Please submit to the webmaster....
     

2017

Historic Roadsports Champion
Joint Champions
Will Plant (A) Morgan Pls 8
Dick Coffey (E) Turner MK2

Class Winners
Johan Denekamp (B) TVR Tuscan
Peter Shaw (C) Lotus Elan S1
Paul Brown (D) MGB GT
Richard Owen (F) Triumph TR2

Gerry Marshal Novice Award winner
Ian Ross

David Barraclough Trophy Winner
Peter Chappell

 

2016

Historic Roadsports Champion
Dick Coffey (E) Turner MK2

Class Winners
Kevin Kivlochan (A) Morgan Plus 8
James Owen (B) Triumph TR5
Peter Shaw (C) Lotus Elan S1
Nik Spencer (D) MGB

David Barraclough Trophy Winner
Tony Davis


Dick Coffey HRS 2016 Champion

2015

Historic Roadsports Champion
Kevin Kivlochan (A) Morgan Plus 8

Class Winners
Colin Sharpe (B) Triumph TR4A
Roger Waite (C) Lotus
Élan
John shaw (D) Porsche 911
Dick Coffey (E) Turner MK2
Richard Owen (F) Triumph TR2

David Barraclough Trophy Winner
Ian Burford

Gerry Marshall
Trophy Winner

Morgan Sparrow

 

2014

Historic Roadsports Champion

John Shaw (D) Porsche 911

Class Winners

Kevin Kivlochan (A) Morgan Plus 8
Colin Sharp (B) Triumph TR5 4A
Andy Shepherd (C) Lotus 7 S2
Peter Chappell (E) Austin Healy Sprite MK1
Richard Owen (F) Triumph TR2

David Barraclough Trophy Winner

Patrick Ward Booth

 

Click to see full 2014 season report

 

2013

Historic Roadsports Champion

John Shaw (D) Porsche 911

Class Winners

Nick Savage (A) Chevrolet Camaro
Colin Sharp (B) Triumph TR4A
Peter Shaw (C) Lotus Elan S1
Tony Davis (E) Sebring Sprite
Richard Owen (F) Triumph TR2

David Barraclough Trophy Winner

Nick Savage


John Shaw (D) Porsche 911
 

2012

Historic Roadsports Champion

Paul Tooms (C) Lotus Elan S1

Class Winners

John Shaw (D) Porsche 911
Tony Davis (E) Sebring Sprite
Richard Owen (F) Triumph TR2

David Barraclough Trophy Winner

Dick Coffey

 

2011

Historic Roadsports Champion

Paul Tooms (C) Lotus Elan S1

Class Winners

Russell Paterson (A) Morgan plus 8
John Shaw (D) Porsche 911
Ian Burford (E) MG Lenham Le Mans
Richard Owen (F) Triumph TR2

David Barraclough Trophy Winner

Richard Owen

 

2010

Historic Roadsport Champion

Dave Randall (C) Ginetta G4

Class Winners

James Patterson (A) Morgan Plus 8
Mike Eagles (B) Milano GT
Dean Forward (D) Alfa Romeo Giulia Sport
Dick Coffey (E) Turner MK1
Richard Owen (F) Triumph TR2

David Barraclough Trophy Winner

Adam Simmonds

 

2009

Historic Roadsports Champion

Jonathon Rushton (B) Morgan Plus 4

Class Winners

Andrew Marler (C) L:otus Elan

David Barraclough Trophy Winner

Martin Halliday

 

2008

Historic Roadsports Champions

Joint winners,
Dick Coffey (E) Turner MK1)
Colin Sharp (B) Triumph TR4A

Class Winners

Julian Dodd (A) TVR Griffith
Dave Randall (C) Ginetta G4
Robert Barrie (D) Porsche 911
John Fitzgerald (F) Turner Climax

David Barraclough Trophy Winner

John Fitzgerald

Colin Sharp (B) TR4A

 Dick Coffey (E) Turner MK1
 

2007

Historic Roadsports Champion

Josh Sadler (E) Ginetta G4

Class Winners

James Patterson (A) Morgan plus 8
Colin Sharpe (B) Triumph TR5
Dave Randall (C) Ginetta G4
Robert Barrie (D) Porsche 911

David Barraclough Trophy Winner

Chris Gawne

 

2006

Historic Roadsports Champion

Dave Randall (C) Ginetta G4

Class Winners

Laurence Bailey (A) TVR Griffith
Mike Eagles (B) Milano GT
Robert Barrie (D) Prosche 911
Dick Coffey (E) Turner MK1
Tim Burrett (F) Lancia Aurelia

David Barraclough Trophy Winner

James Owen

 

2005

Historic Roadsports Champion

Andy Shepherd (C) Lotus 7

Class Winners

Laurence Bailey (A) TVR Griffith
Mike Eagles (B) Milano GT
Robert Barrie (D) Porsche 911
Dick Coffey (E) Turner MK1
Tim Burrett (F) Lancia Aurelia

David Barraclough Trophy Winner

Matthew Newman

 

2004

Historic Roadsports Champion

Robert Barrie (D) Porsche 911

David Barraclough Trophy Winner

James Owen

 

2003

Historic Roadsports Champion

Dick Coffey (E) Turner

David Barraclough Trophy Winner

Stuart Downward

 

2002

Historic Roadsports Champion

Nick Adams (C) Lotus Elan

David Barraclough Trophy Winner

James
Bilderbeck

 

2001

Historic Roadsports Champion

Mike Eagles (B) Milano

David Barraclough Trophy Winner

Chris Horner

 

2000

Historic Roadsports Champion

Justin Murphy (D) Alfa Romeo Giulia Spider

David Barraclough Trophy Winner

Chris Camp

 

1999

Historic Roadsports Champion

Kevin Kivlochan (A) 1965 TVR Griffith 400

 

1998

Historic Roadsports Champion

Mike Eagles (E) Turner Climax

 
1997

 

 
1996    
1995    
1994    

1993

Historic Roadsports Champion

Anthony Ross Alfa Romeo Spider 1750

David Barraclough Trophy Winner

Bob Pomeroy

 

1992

Historic Roadsports Champion

Aidan Mills-Thomas (A) AC Cobra

Club Champion Foulston Memorial Trophy

Aidan Mills-Thomas


Aiden Mills Thomas in AC Cobra 289 followed by Roger Connell in TVR Griffith 400
 

1991

Historic Roadsports Champion

Aidan Mills-Thomas (A) AC Cobra

Class Winners

David Jarman (B) Datsun 240Z
Tim Wright (C) Lotus Elan S3
Class D tba
Class E tba

Club Champion Foulston Memorial Trophy

Aidan Mills-Thomas


Aiden Mills Thomas followed by Ralf Avis in 1966 Shelby GT350 and Steve Bee in Volvo

 

1990

Historic Roadsports Champion

Aidan Mills-Thomas (A) AC Cobra

Club Champion Foulston Memorial Trophy

Aidan Mills-Thomas


Aiden Mills Thomas followed by E Type at Snetterton
 

1989

Historic Roadsports Champion

Julian Dodd (D) Fairthorpe Electron Minor

 

1988

Historic Roadsports Champion

Kevin Irons (B) Datsun 240Z

Class Winners

Roger Connel (A) TVR Griffith
John Jarvis (C) Lotus Elan S3
Tim Wright (D) Unipower GT


Unipower GT
 
1987    
1986    
1985    

1984

Historic Roadsports Champion

John Ward (D) Honda S800




John in the red top.
Photo courtesy of the Honda S800 owners club

1983

Post Historic Roadsports Champion

John Grey (B) Triumph TR5

Class Winners

John Atkins (A) AC Cobra
David Chaney (C) Marcos GT
barry Fernaly (D) Honda S800

Full results

   
1982    

1981

Post Historic Roadsports Champion

Michael Schryver (C) Lotus Elan

Class Winners

John Lewis / Roger Mac (A) Jaguar E Type
Mike Huges (B) Triumph TR5
Barry Fernaly (D) Honda S800


Michael Schryver
leading Simon Hadfield at Brands Hatch
 

1980

Post Historic Roadsports Champion

Mike Hughes (B) Triumph TR5

Class Winners

Alex Boswell (A) AC Cobra
Eric Walker (C) Ginetta G4
Roy Banks (D) Honda S800

Full results


Mike Hughes (TR5) leading Brian Cocks (Lotus Elan) and David Gill (Jaguar E type) at Silverstone
 

1979

Post Historic Roadsports Champion

Jeremy Hall (B) Lancia Flaminia


Jeremy Hall, Lancia Flaminia
     
     
HSCC - HISTORIC ROAD SPORTS CHAMPIONSHIP
HSCC, Silverstone Circuit, Silverstone, Northants, NN12 8TN.    Tel: 00 44 1327 858400    Fax: 00 44 1327 858500    e-mail us : office@hscc.org.uk
RJP Web Designs